top of page
[…] Yes, even if your child is a minor and even if they are relatively young.


Doesn't the law in Georgia protect my right as a parent to consent or not to my child's treatment?


It depends on your interpretation of the vague and limited statutory language dedicated to this subject and how it would seemingly conflict with established case law. Let's start with the statutes:


O.C.G.A. §31-9-2 identifies those who are eligible to consent for surgical or medical treatment. As it pertains to minors, we look to subsection (a)(3): "In the absence or unavailability of a living spouse, any parent, whether an adult or a minor, [may consent to such treatment] for his or her minor child;".


Now, the natural question is whether "medical treatment" includes mental health and specifically involuntary psychiatric hospitalization.